Purchasing - Frequently Asked Questions

Purchasing
Frequently Asked Questions
Vendor Payment

How quickly does the City pay vendors?
Agencies of the City are required to pay valid and undisputed vendor invoices within the time period specified by Ordinance (Section 20-107 of the Denver Revised Municipal Code). Generally, for goods or non-construction services, the City's payment terms are Net 30.

top

Should invoices (billings)for goods or services delivered to or provided to the City be sent to the Purchasing Division for payment?
No. Your invoice (billing) must be sent to the "Bill To" address indicated on the Purchase Order or indicated in the contract documents.

top

Feedback