Skip navigation

Mayor's Design Awards

Since 2005, the Mayor’s Design Awards have honored projects throughout the city for excellence in architecture, exterior design and place-making. The awards are presented to Denver homeowners, business owners, nonprofits, artists and others for their creative contributions to the public realm through innovative design.

At a time when both commercial and residential development is booming in an effort to keep pace with demand, the Mayor’s Design Awards shine a light on work that not only meets the needs of the marketplace, but also adds to the rich and unique visual fabric of our city. Many different types of projects are eligible. Previous award winners range from restaurants and galleries to private single-family homes to plazas and other shared public spaces. What they all have in common is the imaginative and innovative way they enhance public spaces and create community.

In 2015, in an effort to recognize the special places that have helped make Denver’s neighborhoods what they are, the awards included for the first time the “Neighborhood Gem” category, honoring exterior design and public spaces that locals have recognized for contributing to and elevating their neighborhood’s unique character and charm.

Join us for the 2016 Mayor's Design Awards

Mayor Michael Hancock will hand out the 2016 Mayor's Design Awards at ceremony Thursday, November 10, 2016. Check back for additional event details. 

Awards may be presented in each of the following categories:

Categories

  • Distinctive Denver — Projects with unique features or elements that set them apart from similar structures, uses and building forms.
  • Density by Design— Multi-family and mixed-use developments.
  • This is Home — Single-family projects. 
  • Sustainable Style — Projects that make use of and promote sustainability, green building and new energy technologies.
  • Back to the Future — Projects that involve the preservation and adaptive reuse of historic buildings. Nominated structures don’t have to be designated city landmarks.
  • Active Spaces — Projects or events that activate public spaces in a way that creates interaction, discourse and community. 
  • Art All Around – Projects that involve murals, sculpture and other forms of art in the public realm.
  • Building Well, Living Well – Projects that promote community health through active living, access to healthy food and transit, or walkability.
  • Neighborhood Gems – Projects that exemplify the unique character of their neighborhoods and are recognized by the community as local treasures. 
2015 Mayor's Design Awards
 
Contact Us

For questions on the awards, nominations, the presentation ceremony and event sponsorship, contact:

Alexandra Foster
alexandra.foster@denvergov.org
720-865-2969

Past Winners

1. Bradford Real Estate Office, 2956 W. 32nd Ave. 

2. The Armstrong Center for Dance, 1075 Santa Fe Dr. 

3. The Moffat Depot, Balfour at Riverfront Park, 1500 Little Raven St. 

4. Wurstküche Restaurant, 2036 Broadway 

5. Industry, 3001 Brighton Blvd. 

6. Gulliver-Lynch House, 227 S. Lincoln St.

7. Curtis Park Garden Cottage, 2857 Stout St. 

8. Art In Transit, 3200 - 5200 W. Colfax

9. 16M, 1560 Market St.

10. My Block – Wash Park, 255 Washington St.

11. Mestizo-Curtis Park Playground, 3181 Champa St.

12. Izakaya Den, 1487A S. Pearl St.

13. Whittier Alley Loop, 4 blocks between Williams & Race Streets 

14. The Butterfly Walk, La Alma Lincoln Park, 1100 Mariposa St.

15. The Boathouse, 1850 Platte St.

16. Union Station North & South Buildings, 1705 17th St. & 1615 Wynkoop St.

View a slideshow of winning projects.

1. "Meet in the Street," 16th Street Mall

2. South Pearl Street Bike Corrals, 1476 and 1529 South Pearl St.

3. Mariposa Phase III Interactive Stair, 1295 W. 10th Ave.

4. Fox/Tjanden Residences, 3513/3515 Delgany St.

5. Pellicore Residence, 301 Humboldt St.

6. Aria Apartments, 2791 W. 52nd Ave.

7. Emerson Lofts, 777 Emerson St.

8. "Art Alley," between Larimer and Walnut at 27th

9. Station 26 Brewing Co., 7045 E. 38th Ave.

10. The Source, 3350 Brighton Blvd.

11. 2500 Larimer

12. University Building Pencil Coal Stack, 910 16th St.

13. Nancy P. Anschutz Center, 3333 Holly St.

14. Green Valley Ranch Beer Garden, 4995 Argonne St.

15. Mile High United Way Morgridge Center for Community Change, 711 Park Avenue West

View a slideshow of winning projects.

1. Evans Station Lofts, 2140 S. Delaware St.

2. Block 32, 3200 Brighton Blvd.

3. 2020 Lawrence, 2020 Lawrence St.

4. Byers Place, Cedar Ave./S. Pearl St./S.Pennsylvania St.

5. Curtis Park homes, 2643-2651 Curtis St.

6. Spicer/Eshelman residence, 2104 Stuart St.

7. EZE Mop Building, 1200 block of E. 17th Avenue

8. Tharp residence, 2734 Curtis St.

9. Patterson Inn, 420 E. 11th Ave.

10. Studio PBA, 1575 Gilpin St.

11. Hogshead Brewery, 4460 W. 29th Ave.

12. Fillmore Plaza, 2nd Avenue and Fillmore Street

13. Illegal Pete's, 270 S. Broadway

14. Common Grounds, 2139 W. 44th Ave.

15. DRIVE, 3455 Ringsby Court

View a slideshow of winning projects.

1. the Lloyd and Sue Joshel House, 220 S. Dahlia St.

2. Five new homes in Curtis Park, Arapahoe & 31st Sts.

3. the Erickson Residence, 1735 W. 33rd Avenue

4. the Denver Bicycle Café, 1301 East 17th Avenue

5. Billy’s Gourmet Hotdogs, 2455 Larimer Street

6. 2914 Coffee, 2914 West 25th Avenue

7. Denver Beer Co, 1695 Platte Street

8. Hazel & Dewey, 70 South Broadway

9. Ace Eat Serve, 501 East 17th Avenue

10. the GrowHaus, 4751 York Street

11. Denver County Fair, 4655 Humboldt Street

12. Alley Art, 25 Sherman Street

View slideshow of winning projects.

1.  Engine House #5, 1331 19th Street

2.  Hangar 2, 7581 EAst Academy Boulevard

3.  Evans/Kampstra Residence, 2745 Umatilla Street

4.  Sustainability Park, 2500 Lawrence Street

5.  Bistro Vendome, 1420 Larimer Street

6.  Stir Cooking School, 3215 Zuni Street

7.  Anchor Center for Blind Children, 2550 Roslyn Street

8.  Bittersweet, 500 East Alameda Avenue

9.  7-Eleven, 2341 East Colfax Avenue

10. Vesta/Hua Residence, 2013 Grove Street

11. Stickline/Roach Residence, 601 East Martindale Drive

12. Tejon34, 3400 Tejon Street

13. Ale House at Amato's, 2501 16th Street

14. Marczyk Fine Foods on Colfax, 5100 East Colfax Avenue

15. Jelly, 600 East 13th Avenue

16. Great Divide Brewing Company, 2201 Arapahoe Street

17. West Side Books, 3434 West 32nd Avenue

1.  The Sage Building, 16th and Welton Streets

2.  The Center, 1301 East Colfax Avenue

3.  YesPleaseMore!, Currently at 500 16th Street, Suite 234

4.  Heirloom Gardens, Northwest Denver

5.  Crema Coffee House, 2862 Larimer Street

6.  Architectural Workshop, 280 South Pennsylvania Street

7.  Mackstaller Residence, 2530 West 34th Avenue

8.  Denver Children's Advocacy Center, 2149 Federal Boulevard

9.  Domo, 1356 Osage Street

10. Cherry Creek Medical Building, 255 Detroit Street

11. Fuel Cafe, 3455 Ringsby Court

1.  Hodgin/Binswanger Residence, 640 Race Street

2.  Bement Residence, 999 S. Euclid Street

3.  Krisana Park Neighborhood, bounded by East Louisian Avenue, South Filber Way, E. Florida Avenue and South Edison Way

4.  Hangar 61, 8800 East 21st Avenue

5.  Dry Ice Factory, 3300 Walnut Street

6.  JohnstonWells, 1321 East 15th Street

7.  Luna Residence, 1715 Ogden Street

8.  Root Down, 1600 West 33rd Avenue

9.  in situ DESIGN, stuiotrope Design Collective and Grassroots Neighborhood Development, 2941 Welston Street

10. The Pattern Shop, 3349 Blake Street

11. The Reading Garden, 5th Avenue and Trenton Street

12. The Shoppe, 3103 Colfax Avenue

13. Steam Plant Lofts, 7752 East 4th Avenue

14. Marco's Coal-Fired Pizzeria, 2129 Larimer Street

15. Metro Frame Works, 4400 Tennyson Street

 

View the awards event pictorial summary (PDF).

1.  Pajama Baking Company, 1595 South Pearl Street

2.  Pasquinis & Zio Romolo's Alley Bar, 2400 West 32nd Street

3.  Garden Factory Lofts, 2340 Curtis

4.  Sugar Cube, 1555 Blake Street

5.  RedLine, 2350 Arapahoe Street

6.  Billy's Inn, 4403 Lowell Boulevard

7.  Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut Place

8.  Little Man Ice Cream, 2620 16th Street

9.  il Posto, 2011 East 17th Avenue

10. Mod Livin', 5327 East Colfax Avenue

11. The Gathering Place, 1535 High Street

12. Finch Residence, 71 South Sherman Street

13. Koopmeiners/Baehre Residence, 3890 Winona Court

14. Satchel's Market, 5021 East 28th Avenue

15. Art Garage, 6100 East 23rd Street

1.  Mountain View Dental, 4590 Lowell Boulevard

2.  Olinger Complex, 16th & Boulder Street

3.  Snooze, 2262 Larimer Street

4.  Plinth Gallery, 3520 Brighton Boulevard

5.  43 Russia, 43rd and Bryant

6.  972 South Gilpin Street

7.  Mercury Cafe Urban Wind Farm, 2199 California Street

8.  Designed to Ride, Bus stops in Cherry Creek

9.  Erico Motorsports, 2855 Walnut Street

10. The Curtis Complex, 14th Street

11. Z Cuisine, 2239 West 30th Avenue

12. Deluxe, 30 South Broadway

13. Weir Building & Duo Restaurant, 2413 West 32nd Street

14. Taxi 2, 3455 Ringsby Court

15. Z Wick Place, 3601 Wazee Street

16. Alliance Center, 1536 Wynkoop Street

17. University Hills Cares!

1.  Tattered Cover Book Store, 2526 East Colfax Avenue

2.  1600 Glenarm Place

3.  Tables, 2267 Kearney Street

4.  Streamline Hot Rod Parts, 800 Kalamath Street

5.  The District at Southmoor Station, 6300 East Hampden Avenue

6.  2050 North Race Street

7.  881 South Gilpin Street

8.  DenverInfill.com

9.  Cry Baby Ranch, 1421 Larimer Square

10. Tacotlan, 1130 South Federal Boulevard

11. Steuben's, 523 East 17th Avenue

12. 3528 Tejon Street

13. Merchant's Row, 26th & Champa Street

14. WeilWorks, 3611 Chestnut Place

15. nine10arts, 910 Santa Fe Drive

16. Jurassic Leaves, Louisiana & I-25 Light Rail Station

1.  Aperture - 1777 Williams

2.  Bang! - 3472 WEst 32nd Avenue

3.  Box City - c/o AIA Denver

4.  Broadway Central - 6th Avenue & Broadway

5.  Buzz Cafe - 1229 East 6th Avenue

6.  Clayton Lane - Clayton Lane & 1st Avenue

7.  Forest Room 5 - 2532 15th Street

8.  Marczyk's Fine Foods - 770 East 17th Avenue 

9.  Museo de las Americas - 861 Santa Fe Drive

10. Oblio's Pizzeria - 6115 East 22nd Avenue

11. Potager - 1109 Ogden Street

12. Side Street - A Denver urban shopping list

13. Sushi Den - 1487 South Pearl Street

14. The Potted Garden - 1001 South Gaylord Street

15. Tommy's Thai - 3410 East Colfax Avenue