Human Resource Center
›  Employee Resources  ›  Employee Recognition  ›  5281  ›  5281 Past Winners
Human Resource Center
 Employee Resources
 2009 - 5281 Winners Minimize

 

 
 

Congratulations 2009 - 5281 Winners
    
Paul Bedard
Environmental Health
 
Roger Celius
General Services
 
Chani Goering
Technology Services

Georgia Howard
Office of Economic Development
 
Scott Morrissey
Greenprint Denver

Rita Murphey

Career Service Authority

Denise Stepto

Greenprint Denver

Brent Tongco
Office of Economic Development

Sabrina Williams
Environmental Health 
 
Denver Bike Loaner Program
Greenprint Denver

Denver Zoning Code Team
Community Planning & Development
 
General Services
Environmental Initiatives
 
Public Trustee Team
Office of the Clerk & Recorder
 
 
Honorable Mention
Tim Corcoran, Public Works
Mark Guerrero, Public Works
Kip Memmott, Auditor’s Office
Human Resources Division, Denver Human Services

 
 5281 Winner Summaries Minimize
2009 Individual Winner Summaries
 
Paul Bedard
Environmental Health | Nominated by: Gary Lasswell 
As Program Administrator for Denver’s Facility Compliance Active Storage Tank Program, it is Paul’s responsibility to ensure that 40 underground petroleum storage tanks at 15 City facilities comply with all applicable laws. In 2009, strict new regulations, construction of a new fueling center, installing new tanks, retrofitting old ones and overseeing Denver’s aging infrastructure caused a “perfect storm” of circumstances - all of which Paul handled ably. Under his supervision, 139 employees trained as Class C UST Operators at 12 facilities, Citywide capability to provide routine visual monitoring was expanded and design features that reduce liability associated with spill prevention & storm water management at the Central Platte Campus were maximized.
 
Roger Celius
General Services | Nominated by: Tenlee Shoffstall
Roger oversees several sustainability & environmental issues, including UST training and inspections, environmental housekeeping at facilities throughout Denver and EMS internal & external audits. He also coordinated window blind replacement, saving $240,000, carpet replacement, janitorial services procurement, re-lamping of Webb Building interior lighting and City/County Building exterior lighting. Roger’s ability to careful articulate reasons for the changes, ally key stakeholders and see implementation & training through to completion are much valued.
 
Chani Goering
Technology Services | Nominated by: Chuck Frederick, Brad Laing (2 nominations)
Chani redesigned Denver’s primary website, Denvergov.org. She carefully researched designs and made the technical modifications required to migrate 1000s of web pages into the new configuration, using customer feedback to improve that process while correcting broken links throughout the process. The overall result is that several City agencies have been able to improve their own customer service. For example, the 311 Call Center was able to upgrade its own web procedures, generating more than twice the number of inquiries through Denvergov. Additionally, Career Service consolidated over 40 sites and 4,000 pages to under 100 pages, as well as created a dynamic public-facing job sites and the internal Human Resources Center on the intranet.
 
Georgia Howard
Office of Economic Development | Nominated by: Paula Gomez Farrell
In 2009, Georgia was charged with becoming an expert for the energy & green jobs industry sector for OED’s Workforce Development. As this is a new focus for the country, Georgia created a strategy that has subsequently been adopted by other industry sectors, including construction/skilled trades, healthcare & hospitality. She led a team that educated businesses on accessing talent development, resulting in nearly 100 jobs and newly trained workers. Her focus is consistent: self-sufficiency wages, clear identification of business needs, leading to a broader job base. Georgia’s focus on both job-seekers and business customers has identified her as an expert for the region.

Scott Morrissey

Greenprint Denver | Nominated by: Michele Weingarden
Scott coordinated, compiled, secured and now oversees $6M in energy efficiency and conservation block grant fund obtained from the Department of Energy. He guided stakeholders through the task of determining the programs that should be included in the grant application and how the resultant funding should be allocated, all to fulfill Greenprint Denver goals. The selected programs include Mile High Million Tree program and the building of bicycle share stations near critical transit depts. Denver’s application was in the first 5 of over 180,000 submitted to be approved, speaking volumes on the effectiveness of the proposal.

Rita Murphey
Career Service Authority | Nominated by: Pete Garritt
Rita oversees the City’s disability management program, ensuring the Americans with Disabilities guidelines are followed and determining essential job function capabilities of each employee. She manages 12,500 cases involving illnesses, injuries or disabilities and has developed ADA procedures & documents to keep employees and their management informed. She coordinates the interactive process for all City agencies, obtaining and analyzing complex medical data to make disability determinations. Rita has also developed community resources and co-facilitates ADA/FML training throughout the City. *Rita was recently selected as a finalist for the national Case In Point awards program for her work on the City’s disability management program. Winners are announced in Washington, D.C. in April.

Denise Stepto

Greenprint Denver | Nominated by: Michele Weingarden
Denise developed Denver’s Climate Action Plan residential challenge program. She convened several organizations to determine current services and future needs, targeting one neighborhood at a time so that residents could better learn about available services. Those residents are now saving money on utility bills, staying warm in their homes and conserving resources. In 2009, Denise’s program reached 12 such neighborhoods, with another 20 scheduled in 2010. The City is also seeing benefits in carbon emissions reduction, participation increase with Denver’s recycling program and more trees planted.
 
Brent Tongco
Office of Economic Development | Nominated by: Steve Sander
Brent’s work on providing marketing services to the Greenprint Denver program have resulted in a wide knowledge and acceptance of key City initiatives. Those include the DNC Greening Report, the DNC Convention Final Report, B-cycle Bike Sharing program (over 5000 pounds of CO2 saved), Earth Day Fair (10,000 attendees, with wide media coverage) and the Green Festival (15,000 visitors at Denver’s booth, featuring the Green Sweeper, Million Tree program, Greenprint, B-cycle and recycling). Brent uses his comprehensive knowledge of promotional campaign design, public relations and strategic communication skills to raise awareness of Denver’s environmental initiatives.
 
Sabrina Williams
Environmental Health | Nominated by: Ron Latreille
Sabrina is an Environmental Analyst and Green Fleet Program Coordinator who faced into a challenging budget year to address Denver’s designation as “out of compliance” with Federal ozone clean air standards. As a result of that designation, Denver committed to reducing emissions caused by diesel truck traffic in City neighborhoods. Sabrina was responsible for supporting the Mayor’s sustainability goals outlined in Executive Order 123 with no funds allocated. She developed partnerships with City agencies, outside vendors and networks. She located new funding sources and wrote 2 grant proposals that successfully secured $1M for cleaning biodiesel fuel burning, anti-idling and pollution control devices for 235 heavy duty fleet diesel vehicles. As a result, 196 tons of smog-forming emissions was diverted from our atmosphere, 424 tons of CO2 was conserved and 47,000 gallons of fuel conserved, netting $1M savings for Denver.
 
 2009 Team Winner Summaries
 
Denver Bike Loaner Program
Greenprint Denver | Nominated by: Cindy Bosco
The Mayor’s vision aligned with a Greenprint Denver goal to increase the downtown bicycle commuting population to 10% by 2018. This team established comprehensive procedures to make the City bike pool safe, fun & flexible. They persuaded Humana to donate 27 bikes, 2 docking stations, technology & hardware. Bicycle Village kept the bikes maintained. Those partnerships saved Denver about $40,000.

Denver Zoning Code Team
Community Planning and Development | Nominated by: Council Members: Jeanne Robb & Carla Madison and Julius Zsako (2nd nomination)
CPD comprehensively revamped the City’s zoning code, which had been used since 1956, emphasizing preservation, sustainable growth and reducing citizen time in review & negotiations. This web-based code will allow citizens to access map amendments, conditions & waivers, and Board of Adjustment variances.
 
General Services Team - General Services
Nominated by: Derek Brown
This team received eight nominations this year for their successful implementation of environmental and sustainability initiatives. Some highlights include installing 576 new LED fixtures for the City’s’ holiday lights which saves Denver $180,000 each year and supports environmental sustainability. The team was instrumental in reducing adverse environmental impacts to air, land and water by converting from toxic to green cleaning products. Their energy savings calculations have allowed the City to make better decisions about energy expenditures, and their own recommendation to change custodial shifts saved close to $250,000 annually through shift differential and utility reduction.
 
Public Trustee Team
Clerk & Recorder | Nominated by: Stephanie O’Malley
Due to economic troubles, Denver’s foreclosure filing rate created a backlog that was out of compliance with State law. This team not only cleared the backlog but reorganized workflow, developed a Code of Conduct for weekly foreclosure auctions and cross-trained all staff members.

 
 2008 - 5281 Award Winners Minimize
 
 
Congratulations 2008 - 5281 Individual and Team Winners
 
5281 Individual Award Winners 5281 Team Award Winners
Susan Baird
Parks and Recreation
 
Janell Barrilleaux
Denver International Airport
 
Joe Davis
Theatres & Arenas
 
Dolores Gallegos
Public Works, Fleet Maintenance
 
Guadalupe Gutierrez-Vasquez
Department of Finance, Treasury Division
 
Sara Harmer
Technology Services
 
Ryan Nisogi
Career Service Authority
 
Lee Ragon
Denver Parks and Recreation
 
Michael Rappe
Denver Police Department
 
Delfino Rodriguez
Community Planning and Development
 
Lynn Rubner
Denver International Airport
 
Bobbi Smith
Office of Economic Development
Community Recreation
Parks and Recreation
 
DIA PV Solar Plant
Denver International Airport
 
Election Division Construction/Facility Team
General Services
 
Environmental Management System (EMS) Team
Environmental Health
 
Fleet Maintenance Division
Public Works
 
Denver Great Kids Head Start
Office of Education and Children
 
Landfill Gas-to-Energy Team
Environmental Health
 
Denver Motor Vehicle Division
Department of Finance, Motor Vehicle Division
 
Citywide Payroll & Administrative Team
Department of Finance, Controller's Office
 
Rude Rec Center Revitalization Team
Parks and Recreation
 
Southwest Park District
Parks and Recreation
 
TANF Employment Services Team
Office of Economic Development

 
 2008 - 5281 Winners Summaries Minimize
Individual Summaries

Susan Baird
Parks and Recreation
 
Susan initiated, received funding, championed and became the Project Manager for the Master Plan.  This resulted in a plan that answered salient questions and charted the course for sound management of this world-class park system.

Janell Barrilleaux
Denver International Airport
 
Janell was the driving force behind DIA's Environmental Management System (EMS) implementation and subsequent ISO 14001 certification.  Because of her actions, DIA has completed several projects with an environmental benefit.


Joe Davis

Theatres & Arenas
 
Joe has made huge efforts the past year in the greening of Red Rocks Amphitheater and the Denver Coliseum.  His examples of recycling and composting have set an example for other venues across the nation.


Dolores Gallegos
Public Works, Fleet Maintenance

Dolores has improved processes and procedures to various City agencies, vendors and the citizens of Denver with her professionalism and accountability.   Her creative approach to the Residential Plow Program ensured that there were always enough plows to cover the City.


Guadalupe Gutierrez-Vasquez
Department of Finance, Treasury Division

Lupe has displayed her acumen in fiscal modeling with her abilities to positively engage in discussions and information sharing between the City, DURA, Park Creek Metro District and Forrest City about the Stapleton project.  Her efforts with the Stapleton project provided important economic and social advantages to the City.
 

Sara Harmer
Technology Services

Sara faced a daunting matrix of tasks as project manager for all technology-related needs of the Denver Elections Division in one of the largest elections in the City's history. The success of all of the Division's voter registration, data processing, polling place, ballot processing, customer service and public information services to Denver citizens were highly dependent on the projects Sara managed.
 

Ryan Nisogi
Career Service Authority

Ryan's creative design and strategic marketing skills are only matched by his dedication to the City and County of Denver. In addition to his regular duties, Ryan spent much of 2008 working with the City's web site team to create a dynamic intranet for employees and enhancing the external site for job applicant, helping position the City as a customer- focused and responsive organization.
 

Lee Ragon
Denver Parks and Recreation

As a long-time member of the Aquatics Division in Denver Parks and Recreation, Lee's vision of keeping the department on the cutting edge of safety and training reached another milestone in 2008. Lee rallied support, funding and donations to bring life-saving Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) to 29 recreation centers and outdoor pools.
 

Michael Rappe
Denver Police Department

Technician Mike Rappe oversees the Denver Police Department's "Volunteers in Policing Services" (VIPS) unit which taps into citizens to support the DPD with perfunctory duties. Thanks to the Mike's diligence, passion and leadership, more then 27,000 hours were volunteered through the VIPS program last year, which is approximately $550,000 in value.
 

Delfino Rodriguez
Community Planning and Development

As a neighborhood inspector and Graffiti Fellow in the Mayor's Office, Delfino exemplifies the City's STARS values in his department, when working with elected officials and in dealing with citizens in the field. The effect of his efforts is a better understanding, resident by resident, business by business, of how City services work on citizens' behalf.
 

Lynn Rubner
Denver International Airport

Lynn's work behind the scenes with many of the technology systems at DIA was recognized by airlines and airports alike. She successfully completed a Visual Paging project, bringing DIA into compliance with Americans with Disability standards, and the standards she created for Airport Information Hub-AIH project are being adopted by airports worldwide.
 

Bobbi Smith
Office of Economic Development

Under Bobbi's leadership and support the "Temporary Assistance for Needy Families" (TANF) program, more than 150 employment opportunities were created and more than 500 refugees were provided employment placement, training opportunities and supportive service, and TANF increased employment placement rates by up to 50 percent.
 

Team Summaries

Community Recreation
Parks and Recreation

The Community Recreation Team created and developed new and innovative programs for youth ages 12-15.  Working together they secured grants and other funding to engage young people in a positive way on Friday and Saturday nights.
 

DIA PV Solar Plant
Denver International Airport

The DIA Solar Team installed the second largest solar photovoltaic facility yet built at a US commercial airport resulting in reduced carbon dioxide, reduced fossil fuel consumption and cost savings for the City and County of Denver.
 

Election Division Construction/Facility Team
General Services

The Election Division Construction/Facility Team looked at many options to relocate to a bigger space while staying within the budget while providing a great, new Elections facility.  These actions resulted in an improved resource for the City and County of Denver.
 

Environmental Management System (EMS) Team
Environmental Health
 
Using the ISO 14001 process the EMS Team put in an environmental management system (EMS) for six City agencies to better manage environmental aspects and impacts to reduce impacts to air, land and water.  The EMS was certified in November 2008 and will be expanded to another nine agencies in 2009, eventually leading to a citywide EMS.
 

Fleet Maintenance Division
Public Works
 
The Fleet Maintenance Division worked hard in 2008 to promote a green action agenda.  A few of these initiatives include securing a hybrid trash truck, reaching 5% of the City Fleet with hybrid-electric vehicles, purchasing 1.4 million gallons of biodiesel fuel, using environmentally-friendly automotive paint and reducing hazardous waste generation.
 

Denver Great Kids Head Start
Office of Education and Children
 
The Denver Great Kids Head Start under a new director and excellent teamwork from all the DGKHS staff successfully obtained a Head Start Federal Grant for the next three years totaling $23 million, completed a metro-wide community assessment of Head Stat programs and a new contracting system for the contract services needed by Head Start.


Landfill Gas-to-Energy Team
Environmental Health
 
The Landfill Gas-to-Energy Team successfully developed and implemented a project to capture and convert landfill gas into a renewable energy source via a landfill gas-to-energy plant.  This accomplishment resulted in greenhouse gas reductions by offsetting the use of fossil fuel at the local utility power plant at a cost savings of about $80,000 per year.
 

Denver Motor Vehicle Division
Department of Finance, Motor Vehicle Division
 
The Denver Motor Vehicle Division in cooperation with the State of Colorado developed a one stop license plate and driver's license facility.  With the new intergovernmental facility, Denver residents have the convenience of performing their business within the same proximity with a unique and pleasant customer service experience.
 

Citywide Payroll & Administrative Services Division
Department of Finance, Controller's Office
 
The Citywide Payroll Services Division undertook the process of centralizing all payroll services under the Office of the Controller.  They partnered with CSA and ERS to develop communication and training plans.  As a result of the centralization the City recognized $1.5 million in sustainable cost savings and will also see a substantial return on investment related to the Kronos system that was rolled out in 2008.
 

Rude Rec Center Revitalization Team
Parks and Recreation
 
The Rude Rec Center Revitalization Team set out to reinvent itself by increasing facility usage, program participation and revenues while at the same time reaching out to those residents who had not used the Rude Recreation Center.  Their public outreach efforts have yielded impressive results and have made the Center a model for other recreation centers.
 

Southwest Park District
Parks and Recreation
 
The Southwest Park District prioritized water conservation as their primary focus for 2008.  They focused upon infrastructure improvements, staffing analysis, education and collaboration.  The district saved 21,865,000 gallons of water roughly translating into just over $40,000 in savings while fostering an excellent model of teamwork.
 

TANF Employment Services Team
Office of Economic Development
 
The TANF Employment Services Team provided services that significantly improved the work participation rate for residents receiving TANF benefits.  This was accomplished by redesigning work processes, retraining staff, establishing clear criteria for accountability and creating a culture of respect for recipients and staff.

 
 5281 Past Winners - 2007 Minimize
 
 
Congratulations 2007 5281 Individual and Team Winners
 
5281 Individual Award Winners 5281 Team Award Winners
Andrea Christensen - DIA
Bruce Dennis - TS
Gina Egger - Parks
Adrian Gonzales - DIA
David Huntsinger - PW
Nora Kimball - Council
Frankie Rachell-Bruce - Police
Doug Schoch - Parks
Gregg Thomas - DEH
Michael Wright - TS

Honorable Mention

Chief David Fisher - Police
Brendan Hanlon - Finance
Darrell Jordan - Sheriff  
James Kellner - Parks  
Ron Latrielle - PW  
5 x 5 Project - MOEC
7,000 Trees - Parks
Building and Construction Team - CPD
Cancer Buddies - OEA
Civil Division - DCC  
Denver Road Home - DHS  
Denver Radium Streets Team - DEH  
Environmental Management Team - DIA 
Infrastructure Task Force - MO
Strategic Planning and - DHS  
Leadership Team (SPLT) - DHS
 
Honorable Mention
Alley Paving Team - PW
Planning Services Team - CPD
Facilities Planning - LEED
Theatres and Arenas
 

 
 5281 Past Winners - 2006 Minimize

More than 200 City employees, friends and family members joined Mayor John Hickenlooper, CSA Director Don Cordova and other members of the executive team in celebrating the 2006 5281 Award winners on March 6th, 2007 at the Seawell Ballroom.

Congratulations to the following employees:

Individual Winners

Michael Aleksick
Department of Revenue - Treasury

Robert McDonald
Department of Environmental Health

Ginger White
Denver Office of Cultural Affairs

Mark Nagel
Department of Aviation

Deneen Stone
Department of Aviation

Ralph Mestas
Parks and Recreation Department

Ann Williams
Department of Public Works

Matthew Bryner
Department of Public Works

 

Team Winners

Lights on After School
Special Events Committee
Shelly Pawlowski
Kay Spring
Dave Petersen
Tracy Breckenridge
Ronald Picaso
Edward Manzanares
Glen Riley
Ginger Perez-Housley
Delores Moreno
Michael Barney
Dody Erickson
Maxine Quintana (MOEC)

Ruby Hill Rail Park Team
Parks and Recreation Department
Jill Coffman
Tim Hutchens
Jill Wuertz
Travis Ireland
Roy Vicory

Ruby Hill Rail Park
Southwest Park Division Team
Steven Hoerdemann
Carol Segura
Mike Trujillo
Keith Grant
Dana Rivera
Gerrard Pacheco Jr.
Richard Pardo
Ernie Rivera
Patrick Ertler
Mollie Vialpando
Ben Martinez
Dennis Rojas

Ruby Hill Rail Park
Outdoor Recreation Team
Brian Graham
Thomas Ruggles
Ronald Picaso

Summer Camp
Parks and Recreation Department
Dolores Moreno
Shelly Pawlowski

Montclair Fitness Center
Parks and Recreation Department
Sid Schwarz
Sid Shuck

Training Team
Career Service Authority
David Pickart
Robert Moody
Marcia Cunningham
Melody Soell
Debra Luckett
Richard Del Valle

Denver County Court
Kris Martinez
Orlando Vega
Robb Cole
Barbara Doyle
Bridget Williamson
Denise Origgi
Roberta Munoz

Team 55
Denver Human Services
Denise Archer
Sylvia Castillo
Dani Madril
Rebecca Rosales
Judy Rosso
Frances Sarno
Freddie Carter
Roechelle Cox
Christine Piper
Pamela Thomas
Andrea Albo

Denver Electronic Engineering Bureau Team
Technology Services
Myron Kissinger
Jon Manna
Gary Pasicznyk
Butch Ireland
Kurt Goldyn
William Orsborn
Michale Diubaldo
Tom Meggitt
Thomas Knapp Jr.
Deanna Vega
Andrew Anders
Bruce Dennis
Burnis Heard
Jordan Drazin

Special thanks to Gail Bailey, 5281 Selection Committee Members, Darryl Collier, Bernard Grant, the Denver Municipal Band, Parks and Recreation, Central Services, Seawell Ballroom and the wonderful volunteers who made this event a success including Cynthia Morales, Tanya Turcios, Corrine Freese and Cheila Mendoza-Sholler!