Sustainability Advisory Council

Overview

The Sustainability Advisory Council (SAC) was originally created in 2010 by Mayor John Hickenlooper, and continues today under Mayor Michael Hancock. Members of the SAC represent a broad and diverse leadership of Denver’s communities, businesses, and institutions.

The SAC’s primary functions are to:

  • Provide advice and recommendations to the staff of Denver’s Office of Climate Action, Sustainability, and Resiliency (CASR) for advancing the city’s ambitious climate goals and effective implementation of the Climate Protection Fund’s 5-year strategic plan.
  • Assist CASR in connecting with the people, communities, businesses, and institutions it serves.
  • Promote and communicate the principles of sustainability broadly among the community and stakeholders.

The SAC does not:

  • Have the authority to speak for the City and County of Denver or otherwise to commit Denver to any course of action or inaction.
  • Involve itself in policies, decisions, and actions related to personnel.

Meetings

Sustainability Advisory Council meetings will be held virtually for the foreseeable future. The public is invited to listen-in on Zoom. All meetings will be available in English and Spanish.

Register to Listen-In

2023 Sustainability Advisory Council Meetings

  • Friday, January 6, 2022 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2022 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, July 12, 2022 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 4, 2022 from 3 - 5 p.m.

Meeting Recordings

English

  

español 

Members

CASR is committed to seating a SAC and committees that reflect the diversity of people, communities, and businesses in Denver. Membership is open to individuals who live or work in Denver, with the exception of the Science Committee which has no geographic limitation. Members serve for a term of two years and may be reappointed for up to two additional terms at the discretion of the Mayor.

Current Sustainability Advisory Council Members

City Council: Councilman Paul Kashmann, District 6

At-Large: 

  • Marcel McClinton, MSU Denver
  • Lasheita Sayer, ZoZo Group

Buildings and Homes Committee Co-Chairs: 

  • Aaron Martinez, Urban Land Conservancy
  • Stephen Shepard CAE, Denver Metro BOMA  

Community Adaptation and Resiliency Committee Co-Chairs: 

  • Lorena Gonzalez, Conservation Colorado
  • Jim Petterson, Trust for Public Land

Energy Committee Committee Co-Chairs: 

  • Anna McDevitt, Sierra Club  
  • Armando Lopez Jr., Iontra

Environmental Justice Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Jason Swan, Western Resource Advocates, Rising Routes, Outdoor Afro and Wilhelmina Denver
  • Lubna Ahmed, Colorado Department of Public Health and the Environment

Science and Research Committee Co-Chairs: 

  • Jay Lemery, University of Colorado School of Medicine 
  • Lisa Reyes Mason, University of Denver Graduate School of Social Work 

Sustainable Transportation Committee Co-Chairs: 

  • Naomi Amaha, The Denver Foundation
  • Stuart M. Anderson, Transportation Solutions Foundation

Zero Waste Committee Co-Chairs

  • Aishwarya Nair, WSP Golder
  • Laurie Mathews, Global Dental Relief
           

Standing Committees 

The committees described below have been established to organize the work of the SAC. Policies and programs will be explored and debated at the committee level, their recommendations will be forwarded to the SAC which will vote to submit them to CASR for consideration. CASR staff will report back to the SAC and committees on the actions it takes on the recommendations.

Each committee will be supported by a city staff member. The committee co-chairs, who are the voting members of the SAC, will collaborate with their assigned staff liaison to develop meeting agendas, coordinate communication with committee members, distribute meeting minutes and, most importantly, facilitate effective and collegial meetings, working to achieve consensus on the issues.

Buildings and Homes

The Buildings and Homes committee will advise CASR on prioritizing implementation of strategies and recommendations to reduce emissions associated with buildings and homes, improve indoor air quality, and improve sustainability, including resilient building design. The Buildings and Homes committee meets on the second Monday of every month from 3 - 4:30PM.  Meetings are open to observers on Zoom.

CASR Liaison: Katrina Managan

Members:

  • Aaron Martinez, Urban Land Conservancy (Co-Chair)
  • Celeste Cizik, Group14 Engineering
  • Chris Crigler, CAP Management
  • Daniel Talero, Guidehouse Consulting
  • Dean Stanberry, U.S. General Services Administration
  • Edmee Knight, Unico Properties
  • Ivan Medina, Xcel Energy
  • Katherine Mitchell, Autodesk
  • Kimberly Shields, Energy Outreach Colorado
  • Lindsay Tyson, Aarow Electronics
  • Nate Edge, Mile High Youth Corps
  • Patrick Aylward, Expansive
  • Paul Christopher Hutton, Cuningham Group
  • Robby Schwarz, BUILDTank, Inc.
  • Ryan Sullivan, BookBar; Self-Employed; Former CTO - ANGI HomeServices
  • Scott Mills, AboutSavingHeat.com
  • Stephen Shepard, Denver Metro BOMA (Co-Chair)
  • Tamara Chernomordik, Prologis
  • Thomas E Sedwick, Element Systems LLC

Community Adaptation and Resiliency

The Community Adaptation and Resiliency committee will advise CASR on prioritizing strategies, policies, and programs that support and empower residents and communities to mitigate the causes of climate change and prepare for/adapt to the changes it is already causing.

CASR Liaison: Brad Paterson

Members:

  • Ali Saad, University of Colorado
  • Andrea Savage, Sheridan Rising for Equity, Commún
  • Chelsea Gaines, GRID Alternatives, ECO-Cycle
  • Christopher Hawkins, The Nature Conservancy
  • Gabriel Nagel, Denver East High School
  • Hope Trisler, Namaste Solar
  • J.R. Lapierre, Lincoln Hills Cares
  • Jamie Anderson, Denver Food Rescue
  • Jim Petterson, Trust for Public Land (Co-Chair)
  • Joshua Eldridge, Matrix Design Group, Inc.
  • Joyce Kennedy, People and Pollinators Action Network
  • Kiera Jackson, Montbello Organizing Committee
  • Kimberley Waldron, Regis University
  • LeeAnn Kittle, Denver Public Schools
  • Linda Appel Lipsius, Denver Urban Gardens
  • Lorena Gonzalez, Conservation Colorado (Co-Chair)
  • Margaret McRoberts, Stella Sustainability
  • Mariah Rosensweig, East High School
  • Marianne Eppig, Urban Land Institute
  • Nolan Hahn, US Environmental Protection Agency

Energy

The Energy committee will advise CASR on prioritizing recommendations and strategies to decarbonize Denver’s energy system, including adaptation and resiliency strategies specifically associated with citywide energy systems.

The Energy committee meets on the second Tuesday of every month from 5 - 7 p.m. Meetings are open to observers on Zoom.


CASR Liaison:
Jonathan Rogers

Members:

  • Adam West, Denver Public Schools
  • Anna McDevitt, Sierra Club (Co-Chair)
  • Armando Lopez Jr., Iontra (Co-Chair)
  • Brooke Pike, Energy Outreach Colorado
  • Darrah Herman, The Green Wave: Symbiosis Solutions
  • Elizabeth Ramos Torres, The Early College of Arvada, and University of Colorado Boulder
  • Harlan Blynn, Self-Employed
  • Jared Luner, Xcel Energy
  • Jason Sharpe, Namaste Solar
  • Keith Meyer, Opentext
  • Kristin Gjelsteen, Josef Korbel School of International Studies at the University of Denver and Colorado Open Lands
  • Marcelene A Moore Gantz, Nia Philanthropy, Self-employed
  • Matt McNearney, GRID Alternatives Colorado
  • Renee M Wahlman, McKinstry
  • Suzann Kuhns, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
  • Theron Mackley, Self-Employed

Environmental Justice

The Environmental Justice committee advises on the development and implementation of a new Environmental Justice Support Fund to provide funding for Denver communities to receive legal representation in state rulemaking proceedings. The committee will also make environmental justice policy recommendations.

CASR Liaison: Jorge Figueroa

Members

  • Ashley Ruiz, McKinstry
  • Caroline Casteel, Conservation Colorado
  • Claudia Lifton-Schwerner, Institute for Humane Education
  • David Alley, Retired
  • Doni Clemons, The Sustainability Center at Denver University
  • Emily Rader, The Colorado Health Foundation
  • Gabriela Jauregui, Self-Employeed - GuiltFree Agency
  • Harmony Cummings, The Green House Connection Center, Colorado Rising
  • Jada Bonner, Red Canyon Software & Engineering Inc.
  • Jason Swann, Western Resource Advocates, Rising Routes, Outdoor Afro and Wilhelmina Denver (Co-Chair)
  • Jay April, Retired
  • Lubna Ahmed, Colorado's Department of Public Health and the Environment (Co-Chair)
  • Marcel McClinton, MSU Denver 
  • Micaela Iron Shell-Dominguez, Womxn from the Mountain
  • Patricia G Iwasaki, University of Denver Graduate School of Social Work
  • Rachel Forbes, University of Denver
  • Tag Mosholder, City and County of Denver
  • Talonnie Granger, Self-Employed
  • Ted D'Agostino, Forgotton Fruits Mycology

Science and Research

The Science & Research committee will advise CASR on emerging areas of practice in the urban context concerning climate mitigation, adaptation, resiliency, and sustainability. As part of this work, it will advise the office on the most effective and innovative practices that should be considered. The work of this committee will ensure that current climate science and natural resources protection needs and strategies are based on peer-reviewed studies, data, and research. The committee will also advise CASR on innovative ways to bring new technology to Denver and will support the evaluation of the effectiveness of the Climate Protection Fund’s five-year plan strategies in achieving identified goals.

CASR Liaison: Elizabeth Babcock

Members:

  • Alicia Mountain, EcoEnclose and University of Denver's Center for Sustainability
  • Ashley Dancer, RESIGHT Holdings LLC, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Cara DiEnno, The Nature Conservancy
  • Cullen Hendrix, University of Denver, Peterson Institute for International Economics
  • Elicia Ratajczyk, Colorado State University
  • Elisabeth Cohen, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
  • Elizabeth Gillespie, Denver Health and Hospital Authority
  • Hilary Egan, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • James Crooks, National Jewish Health
  • Jay Lemery, University of Colorado School of Medicine (Co-Chair)
  • Katie Dickenson, Colorado School of Public Health, University of Colorado Anschutz
  • Kerry Rippy, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Laura Harmacek, National Jewish Health
  • Lisa Reyes Mason, University of Denver, Graduate School of Social Work (Co-Chair)
  • Mark Orrs, Columbia University
  • Paola Massoli, Microgrid Labs Inc.
  • Rajul Pandya, American Geophysical Union
  • Dr. Robert T McGrath, Retired, formerly with University of Colorado Boulder, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Georgia Tech Research Institute, Sandia National Labs
  • Running Zhang, Engineering and Engineering Technology, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Ryan Scott, Colorado State University

Sustainable Transportation

The Sustainable Transportation committee will advise CASR on prioritizing strategies and recommendations to reduce emissions from Denver’s transportation sector. The committee will partner closely with the advisory boards managed by the Department of Transportation and Infrastructure (DOTI) concerning public transportation and mobility. Included in this work are adaptation and resiliency strategies specifically associated with the city-wide transportation system.

CASR Liaison: Mike Salisbury

Members:

  • Alexandra Schuluntz, EarthJustice
  • Aylene McCallum, Downtown Denver Partnership
  • Charlie Sanchez, Energy Resource Center
  • Francesca Wahl, Tesla
  • Geoffrey Chiapella, Denver Regional Council of Governments
  • John Hersey, RTD
  • Jose Castro, Spencer Fane LLP
  • Kate Williams, The Denver Regional Mobility and Access Council
  • LaSheita Sayer, ZoZo Group
  • Marta Darby, Self-Employed, Formerly an Attorney with EarthJustice and Sierra Club)
  • Meghan White, Metro Caucus, CO Smart Cities Alliance
  • Molly McKinley, Denver Street Parntership
  • Naomi Amaha, American Heart Association (Co-Chair)
  • Parry Burnap, Retired
  • Rev. Eugene Downing, New Hope Baptist Church
  • Ronald Short, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1001 Regional Transportation District
  • Shantelle Dreamer, WSP USA
  • Stuart Anderson, Transportation Solutions Foundation (Co-Chair)
  • Travis Madsen, Southwest Energy Efficiency Project

Zero Waste

The Zero Waste committee will advise CASR on policies and programs to improve air and water quality, increase green space and habitat, improve soil quality, promote sustainable land use, and reduce solid waste generation and increase landfill diversion.

CASR Liaison: Tay Dunklee

Members:

  • Aishwarya Nair, Golder Associates (Co-Chair)
  • Anna Olivas, Tupelo Honey Hospitality
  • Anthony Hodes, Green Up Our School
  • Christina Copeland, Empower Retirement
  • Julia Lennon, We Don't Waste
  • Kaye Mathews, GreenGoals, LLC
  • Laurie Mathews, Global Dental Relief (Co-Chair)
  • Mac Liman, Bikes Together
  • Marlena Harwood, DaVita Inc.
  • Nick Campion, Xenon Parnters
  • Nina Waysdorf, Walking Mountains Science Center
  • Patrick Thomas Hartnett, DMNS
  • Rebecca Hayes, Ridwell
  • Ryan Call, Eco-Cycle, Inc.
  • Tara Tull, Retired
  • Taylor Reimann, City of Boulder
  • Tim Rooney, Antares Group Incorporated
  • Vann Fussel, Compost Colorado

 

Demographic Representation

Updated demographics coming soon.