Sustainability Advisory Council

Overview

The Sustainability Advisory Council (SAC) was originally created in 2010 by Mayor John Hickenlooper, and continues today under Mayor Mike Johnston. Members of the SAC represent a broad and diverse leadership of Denver’s communities, businesses, and institutions.

The SAC’s primary functions are to:

  • Provide advice and recommendations to the staff of Denver’s Office of Climate Action, Sustainability, and Resiliency (CASR) for advancing the city’s ambitious climate goals and effective implementation of the Climate Protection Fund’s 5-year strategic plan.
  • Assist CASR in connecting with the people, communities, businesses, and institutions it serves.
  • Promote and communicate the principles of sustainability broadly among the community and stakeholders.

The SAC does not:

  • Have the authority to speak for the City and County of Denver or otherwise to commit Denver to any course of action or inaction.
  • Involve itself in policies, decisions, and actions related to personnel.

Meetings

Sustainability Advisory Council meetings will be held virtually for the foreseeable future. The public is invited to listen-in on Zoom. 

2023 Sustainability Advisory Council Meetings

  • Wednesday, January 4, 2023 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2023 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, July 12, 2023 from 3 - 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 4, 2023 from 3 - 5 p.m.
    • Rescheduled: Thursday, November 2, 2023 from 3 - 5 p.m. *in-person, video will be made available after the meeting

Members

CASR is committed to seating a SAC and committees that reflect the diversity of people, communities, and businesses in Denver. Membership is open to individuals who live or work in Denver, with the exception of the Science Committee which has no geographic limitation. Members serve for a term of two years and may be reappointed for up to two additional terms at the discretion of the Mayor.

Current Sustainability Advisory Council Members

City Council: Councilman Paul Kashmann, District 6

At-Large:

  • Marcel McClinton, MSU Denver
  • Lasheita Sayer, ZoZo Group

Buildings and Homes Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Aaron Martinez, Urban Land Conservancy
  • Stephen Shepard CAE, Denver Metro BOMA

Community Adaptation and Resiliency Committee Co-Chairs:

  • J.R. Lapierre, Lincoln Hill Cares
  • Marianne Eppig, Urban Land Institute

Energy Committee Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Anna McDevitt, Sierra Club
  • Theron Mackley, Self-employed

Environmental Justice Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Harmony Cummings, The Green House Connection, Colorado Rising 

Sustainable Transportation Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Naomi Amaha, The Denver Foundation
  • Stuart M. Anderson, Transportation Solutions Foundation

Zero Waste Committee Co-Chairs

  • Laurie Mathews, Global Dental Relief
  • Taylor Reimann, City of Boulder

Standing Committees

The committees described below have been established to organize the work of the SAC. Policies and programs will be explored and debated at the committee level, their recommendations will be forwarded to the SAC which will vote to submit them to CASR for consideration. CASR staff will report back to the SAC and committees on the actions it takes on the recommendations.

Each committee will be supported by a city staff member. The committee co-chairs, who are the voting members of the SAC, will collaborate with their assigned staff liaison to develop meeting agendas, coordinate communication with committee members, distribute meeting minutes and, most importantly, facilitate effective and collegial meetings, working to achieve consensus on the issues.

Buildings and Homes

The Buildings and Homes committee will advise CASR on prioritizing implementation of strategies and recommendations to reduce emissions associated with buildings and homes, improve indoor air quality, and improve sustainability, including resilient building design. The Buildings and Homes committee meets on the second Monday of every month from 3 - 4:30PM. Meetings are open to observers on Zoom.

CASR Liaison: Katrina Managan

Members:

  • Aaron Martinez, Urban Land Conservancy (Co-Chair)
  • Anne Kramer, Zero Home Corporation
  • Celeste Cizik, Group14 Engineering
  • Chris Crigler, CAP Management
  • Damian Smith, CMTA
  • Dean Stanberry, U.S. General Services Administration
  • Dr. Katelyn Stenger, U.S. General Services Administration
  • Edmee Knight, Unico Properties
  • Jonathan Tarr, MIG, Inc.
  • Kendra Sandoval, Sandoval & Sandoval, LLC
  • Kerry Rippy, National Renewable Energy Lab
  • Lesa Shkolnik, HDR
  • Lindsay Tyson, Aarow Electronics
  • Nate Edge, Mile High Youth Corps
  • Parissa Reynolds, Touchstone IQ
  • Paul Christopher Hutton, Cuningham Group
  • Robby Schwarz, BUILDTank, Inc.
  • Ryan Sullivan, BookBar; Self-Employed; Former CTO - ANGI HomeServices
  • Stephanie Rosenthal, Hines Interests Limited Partnership
  • Stephen Shepard, Denver Metro BOMA (Co-Chair)

Community Adaptation and Resiliency

The Community Adaptation and Resiliency committee will advise CASR on prioritizing strategies, policies, and programs that support and empower residents and communities to mitigate the causes of climate change and prepare for/adapt to the changes it is already causing.

CASR Liaison: Elisabeth Cohen

Members:

  • Andrea Savage, Sheridan Rising for Equity, Commún
  • Chelsea Gaines, GRID Alternatives, ECO-Cycle
  • Christopher Hawkins, The Nature Conservancy
  • Elizabeth Schoder, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  • Gabriel Nagel, Denver East High School
  • J.R. Lapierre, Lincoln Hills Cares (Co-Chair)
  • Jamie Anderson, Denver Food Rescue
  • Jim Petterson, Trust for Public Land
  • Joyce Kennedy, People and Pollinators Action Network
  • Linda Appel Lipsius, Denver Urban Gardens
  • Lorena Gonzalez, Conservation Colorado
  • Marianne Eppig, Urban Land Institute (Co-Chair)
  • Namrata Chatterjee, University of Denver
  • Nolan Hahn, US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Stuart Nissenbaum, US EPA and University of Denver
  • Austin Krcmarik, Denver Water
  • Marcelina Casias, Colorado State University

Energy

The Energy committee will advise CASR on prioritizing recommendations and strategies to decarbonize Denver’s energy system, including adaptation and resiliency strategies specifically associated with citywide energy systems.

The Energy committee meets on the second Tuesday of every month from 5 - 7 p.m. Meetings are open to observers on Zoom.

CASR Liaison: Jonathan Rogers

Members:

  • Adam West, Denver Public Schools
  • Anna McDevitt, Sierra Club (Co-Chair)
  • Darrah Herman, The Green Wave: Symbiosis Solutions
  • DeLynne Southern, Colorado Energy Office
  • Harlan Blynn, Self-Employed
  • Jared Luner, Xcel Energy
  • Jason Sharpe, Namaste Solar
  • Keith Meyer, Opentext
  • Marcelene A Moore Gantz, Nia Philanthropy, Self-employed
  • Matt McNearney, GRID Alternatives Colorado
  • Renee M Wahlman, McKinstry
  • Sarah Tresedder, Sierra Club
  • Scott Belding, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Tejas Doshi, Iontra, Inc.
  • Theron Mackley, Self-Employed (Co-Chair)

Environmental Justice

The Environmental Justice committee advises on the development and implementation of a new Environmental Justice Support Fund to provide funding for Denver communities to receive legal representation in state rulemaking proceedings. The committee will also make environmental justice policy recommendations.

CASR Liaison: Jorge Figueroa

Members

  • Alicia Mountain, National Wildlife Federation
  • Alyssa Knaus, University of Denver
  • Ashley Ruiz, McKinstry
  • Cara Thuringer, Chisholm Legacy Project
  • Claudia Lifton-Schwerner, Institute for Humane Education
  • Devin Reece, Groundswell
  • Doni Clemons, The Sustainability Center at Denver University
  • Elisabeth Evans, Retired
  • Emilia Oscilowicz, University of Colorado Denver
  • Emily Rader, RISE Colorado
  • Gabriela Jauregui, Self-Employeed - GuiltFree Agency
  • Harmony Cummings, The Green House Connection Center, Colorado Rising (Co-Chair)
  • Jada Bonner, Red Canyon Software & Engineering Inc.
  • Jay April, Retired
  • Lubna Ahmed, Colorado's Department of Public Health and the Environment
  • Marcel McClinton, MSU Denver
  • Miarri Phillips, University of Colorado Denver
  • Micaela Iron Shell-Dominguez, Womxn from the Mountain
  • Patricia G Iwasaki, University of Denver Graduate School of Social Work

Sustainable Transportation

The Sustainable Transportation committee will advise CASR on prioritizing strategies and recommendations to reduce emissions from Denver’s transportation sector. The committee will partner closely with the advisory boards managed by the Department of Transportation and Infrastructure (DOTI) concerning public transportation and mobility. Included in this work are adaptation and resiliency strategies specifically associated with the city-wide transportation system.

CASR Liaison: Mike Salisbury

Members:

  • Alexandra Schuluntz, EarthJustice
  • Francesca Wahl, Tesla
  • Geoffrey Chiapella, Denver Regional Council of Governments
  • James Crooks, National Jewish Health
  • John Hersey, RTD
  • Jose Castro, Spencer Fane LLP
  • Kate Williams, The Denver Regional Mobility and Access Council
  • LaSheita Sayer, ZoZo Group
  • Marta Darby, Self-Employed, Formerly an Attorney with EarthJustice and Sierra Club)
  • Molly McKinley, Denver Street Partnership
  • Naomi Amaha, American Heart Association (Co-Chair)
  • Nica (Nicola) Cave, Human Centric Design
  • Paola Massoli, NREL
  • Parry Burnap, Retired
  • Rev. Eugene Downing, New Hope Baptist Church
  • Ronald Short, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1001 Regional Transportation District
  • Shantelle Dreamer, WSP USA
  • Stuart Anderson, Transportation Solutions Foundation (Co-Chair)
  • Travis Madsen, Southwest Energy Efficiency Project
  • Zahra Al-Saloom, Colorado Energy Office, Transportation Fuels and Technology

Zero Waste

The Zero Waste committee will advise CASR on policies and programs to improve air and water quality, increase green space and habitat, improve soil quality, promote sustainable land use, and reduce solid waste generation and increase landfill diversion.

CASR Liaison: Blake Adams

Members:

  • Aishwarya Nair, Golder Associates 
  • Ali Saad, University of Colorado and Centura Health
  • Alyssia Richardson, Princess Gardens Worm Farm
  • Anna Olivas, Tupelo Honey Hospitality
  • Anthony Hodes, Green Up Our School
  • Christopher Todd, Deliver Zero
  • Julia Lennon, We Don't Waste
  • Laurie Mathews, Global Dental Relief (Co-Chair)
  • Luke Stahmer, RiskWise Global Capital
  • Mark Orrs, Colorado School of Mines
  • Marlena Harwood, DaVita Inc.
  • Patrick Thomas Hartnett, DMNS
  • Rebecca Hayes, Ridwell
  • Ryan Call, Eco-Cycle, Inc.
  • Shea Jameel, Marsh McLennan
  • Tara Tull, Retired
  • Taylor Reimann, City of Boulder (Co-Chair)
  • Tim Rooney, Antares Group Incorporated
  • Vann Fussel, Compost Colorado