Skip navigation

Two Denver Businesses Recall Marijuana Products Due to Possible Pesticide Residue

Denver Recreational and Sacred Seed, both located in Denver, are voluntarily recalling marijuana products due to the presence of potentially unsafe pesticide residues in some product samples.  

Denver Recreational’s recalled products include marijuana plant material (flower, trim, shake, and hash concentrates) and vaporized pen cartridges that contain hash oil. A sample tested positive for residues of three pesticides that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado:  Mycobutanil, Spiromefesin and Avermectin. The Denver Recreational products have a cultivation facility # of 403R-00174 printed on the label.

Sacred Seed’s recalled products include marijuana plant material (flower, trim, shake, hash oil, and other hash concentrates). Samples tested positive for residues of three pesticides that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado:  Imidacloprid, Etoxazole and Avermectin. The Sacred Seed products have a cultivation facility # of 403R-00043, 403-00362, 402-00240, and 402R-00037 printed on the label.

Retailers with these recalled products should remove them from store shelves and either destroy product in compliance with Marijuana Enforcement Division regulations or return the product to the manufacturer. Consumers who have purchased Denver Recreational products with a cultivation facility # of 403R-00174 or Sacred Seed products with cultivation facility # of 403R-00043, 403-00362, 402-00240, and 402R-00037 on the labels should dispose of the products or return them to the stores from which they were purchased. For more information about returns, Sacred Seed can be reached at info@den-rec.com and Sacred Seed can be reached at 303-756-3762

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of ingestion.  Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is partnering with State agencies to investigate this issue and oversee the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce.  DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints. 

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.