Skip navigation

Mahatma Concentrates Recalls Marijuana Product Due to Possible Pesticide Residues

Mahatma Concentrates, located in Denver, is voluntarily recalling wax, shatter, and oil concentrate products due to the presence of potentially unsafe pesticide residues in some product samples.  Wax, shatter, and oil are forms of marijuana concentrate that can be smoked, vaporized, or ingested.

Samples tested positive for active ingredient residues of three pesticides that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado:  Imidacloprid, Mycobutanil and Avermectin. The Mahatma concentrate products being recalled have an Origin RMCF# of 403R-00144 printed on the label.

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of ingestion.  Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

Retailers with recalled products should remove them from store shelves and either destroy product in compliance with Marijuana Enforcement Division regulations or return the product to the manufacturer, Mahatma.  Consumers who have purchased Mahatma products with an Origin RMCF# of 403R-00144 on the label should dispose of the product or return it to the store where it was purchased.  For more information about returns, Mahatma can be reached at 1-844-MAHATMA (624-2862), Ext. 101

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is partnering with State agencies to investigate this issue and oversee the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce.  DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints.

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.