Skip navigation

Pineapple Exchange Voluntarily Recalls Medical Marijuana Products Due to Pesticide Residues

A Denver marijuana business, Pineapple Exchange, is voluntarily recalling 55 medical marijuana products due to the presence of unsafe pesticide residues. The recall affects 3,001 individual 1-gram packages of wax and shatter that are used for vaporizing or smoking.

Samples of marijuana infused products contained residual levels of Myclobutanil, a pesticide that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado. 

The concentrate products subject to the recall were sold only at the Pineapple Exchange store located at 2895 W 8th Ave, Denver from December 2015 to June 2016. 

54 contaminated products, manufactured by Craft, have the following information on the label:

Store name of Pineapple Exchange
Manufacturer Name of Craft
OPC #: 403-01630
MMC#: 402-01038
MIP #: 404-00489

One contaminated product was processed by a separate manufacturer, Dark Horse Genetics, and has the following information on the label:

Store Name Pineapple Exchange
Manufacturer Name of Dark Horse Genetics
OPC #- 403-01630
MMC#- 402-01038
MIP #- 404-00479

Consumers who have these recalled products should dispose of the products or return them to the store where they were purchased. For more information about returns, Pineapple Exchange can be reached at info@pnxdenver.com.  

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of exposure. Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is investigating this issue and overseeing the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce. DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints.  

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.