Skip navigation

Wash Park Boutique LLC Voluntarily Recalls Medical Marijuana and Products Due to Pesticide Residues

A Denver marijuana cultivation business, Wash Park Boutique LLC doing business as Lucy Sky Dispensary, is voluntarily recalling medical marijuana and marijuana products due to the presence of unsafe pesticide residues.  

Samples of marijuana and marijuana-infused products contained residual levels of Myclobutanil, Avermectin, and/or Imidacloprid, pesticides that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado.

Lucy Sky Dispensary’s marijuana products subject to the recall (2,124 individual 1-gram units of concentrates intended for smoking, under a variety of brand names) were sold only at their store located at 2215 E. Mississippi from December 2015 through June 2016 and bear the OPC # of 403-00379 on each label.

Consumers who have affected products should dispose of them or return them to the store from which they were purchased. For more information about returns, Lucy Sky Dispensary can be reached at 720-733-5500 or at info@lucyskydispensary.com

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of exposure. Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is investigating this issue and overseeing the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce. DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints.  

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.