Skip navigation

CC Foods Voluntarily Recalls Marijuana Products Due to Pesticide Residues

A Denver marijuana-infused manufacturing business, CC Foods, is voluntarily recalling marijuana products due to the presence of unsafe pesticide residues. The recall affects 2,665 individual units of 25 different products, all labeled as Generation Health, which are typically used for vaporizing.

Samples of these marijuana concentrates had residual levels of Myclobutanil, a pesticide that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado.  The concentrate products were derived from contaminated plant material from Patient’s Plus, a cultivation facility in Denver.

The CC Foods marijuana concentrate products subject to the recall were sold at various Colorado businesses and bear the following product names and identification numbers on their labels (all labels list 403R-00289 as the cultivator license #):

Product Name:

Batch#:

CBD 500mg Cartridges

3977

CBD 500mg Cartridges

4273

CC Concentrate

3507

CC Concentrate

4103

CC Concentrate

4517

ECSD K-Puff Pens

5403

Hybrid 250mg Cartridges

4517

Hybrid 500mg Cartridges

4028

Hybrid 500mg Cartridges

4517

Hybrid 500mg Cartridges

4533

Indica 150mg Cartridges

3507

Indica 150mg Cartridges

4103

Indica 500mg Cartridges

3507

Indica 500mg Cartridges

4105

Indica 500mg Cartridges

4533

Indica 500mg Cartridges

5039

K-Puff CBD

3509

K-Puff CBD

4649

K-Puff CBD Essentials

3509

K-Puff CBD Essentials

4650

K-Puff Indica 

3507

K-Puff Indica 

4362

K-Puff Indica 

4533

K-Puff Pink

4517

Sativa 500mg Cartridges

4598

 

Consumers who have these recalled products should dispose of the products or return them to the store from which they were purchased. For more information about returns, CC Foods can be reached at ccfoods.inquiries@gmail.com.

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of exposure.  Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is investigating this issue and overseeing the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce. DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints.  

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.