Skip navigation

Herbal Options LLC/Rocky Mountain Ways LLC Voluntarily Recalls Medical Marijuana and Marijuana Concentrates Due to Pesticide Residues

A Denver marijuana cultivation and manufacturing business, Herbal Options LLC/Rocky Mountain Ways LLC, doing business as Good Meds, is voluntarily recalling all marijuana, concentrates, and infused edible products.

The affected products were sold before March 16, 2017,  and are being recalled because of a lack of effective controls in place to prevent and detect pesticide contamination, and the presence of potentially unsafe pesticide residues. 

Samples of marijuana and marijuana concentrates evaluated in the course of a Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) investigation contained residual levels of off-label pesticides that the Colorado Department of Agriculture has determined cannot be used legally on marijuana in Colorado.

Marijuana, concentrates and infused edible products subject to the recall were sold at Good Meds cannabis stores, as well as several other dispensaries throughout Colorado. All marijuana that have a label listing OPC license #s of 403-01116, 403-01118, 403-01122, and 403-01447 are subject to the recall. All concentrates that have a label listing a MIP license # of 404-00490 and OPC license #s of 403-01116, 403-01118, 403-01122, and/or 403-01447 are subject to the recall. Additional concentrates and infused edible products made from affected plant material were distributed by secondary manufacturing businesses under a variety of brand names. Due to the potential contamination of these additional products, all marijuana products that have a label listing OPC license #s of 403-01116, 403-01118, 403-01122, and 403-01447 are also subject to the recall. 

Consumers who have recalled products should dispose of the products themselves or return them to the store from which they were purchased. For more information about the recall, Good Meds can be reached at info@goodmeds.com.

There have been no reports of illness. The possible health impact of consuming marijuana products with unapproved pesticide residues is unknown. Short- and long-term health impacts may exist depending on the specific product, duration, frequency, level of exposure, and route of exposure. Consumers with concerns about their personal health should contact their physician with related questions.

The Denver Department of Environmental Health (DEH) is investigating this issue and overseeing the recall process to remove potentially contaminated product from commerce. DEH conducts inspections of marijuana-infused product manufacturers and retail locations in Denver and investigates related complaints.  

Consumers with questions or concerns about recalled product or pesticide residues in marijuana products are encouraged to contact the product retailer and/or the DEH Public Health Inspections division at phicomments@denvergov.org or 720-913-1311.